Privacy and Security Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully.

 

  • About Rolling Space:
Rolling Space is committed to protecting your privacy.  The personal data you provide as a user of www.rolling-space.pt is protected in accordance with personal data protection legislation.

Rolling Space - Unipessoal, Lda., legal person number 509 144 926, is registered in Portugal and has its headquarters at Avenida da Liberdade, nº 538, 3º andar, 4710-249 Braga.

 

  • About this Policy:
When you browse this site and use any of the features available, it is necessary to collect some personal data.  Therefore, we only collect, store and process personal data that is essential to provide our best services.

This Privacy Policy is intended to clarify what data we collect, the reasons for its collection and the purpose for which it is intended.

The collected, processed and stored personal data of this site's users is also subject to the legislation on the protection of personal data, namely the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 and Law 58/2019 of 8 August.

All national and international laws and regulations regarding the protection of children's privacy will be respected, and minors under 18 will have to obtain permission from the holders of parental responsibilities before making their personal data available on this website.

Whenever you have any questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact us by the following means:

- Postal Address: Rua Parque Industrial de Marvila, nº 23, 4705-345 Sequeira, Braga, Portugal.

- E-mail address: rgpd@rolling-space.pt

 

  • Data Controller:
Rolling Space - Unipessoal, Lda.

VAT number: 509 144 926

Address: Rua Parque Industrial de Marvila, nº 23, 4705-345 Sequeira, Braga, Portugal.

E-mail: rgpd@rolling-space.pt

 

  • Purpose of the Collection and Bidding of Personal Data Processing:
We do not collect any personal data obtained through this site to enable its exploitation by third parties. 

When you browse our site, request more information about our services and/or products, or subscribe to our newsletter, we may collect personal information that you have voluntarily decided to provide to us.  This information may contain: your first and last name, e-mail address, position, company, as well as any other type of information that you may provide us in order to enable us to respond to your request. 

When we ask you to fill in your personal data, we will mark some fields as obligatory because they are data that we really need in order to be able to give an adequate answer to your needs. 

If you decide not to provide us with these data you may not be able to take advantage of our services/products and the features on the site.

The personal data collected is intended:

- to provide information in response to your requests;

- to manage the commercial and contractual relationship; 

- the adaptation of the services to the needs and interests of the Client;

- the marketing of products and services;

- the sale of products and/or services;

- recruitment.

Rolling Space offers a periodic information service via email to users who expressly request it.

Email marketing is also considered the sending of newsletters, campaigns, promotions, event information, launching of new products, among others. 

You can remove the subscription to newsletters at any time, as well as periodic information emails.  Your wish should be expressed to the following email address: rgpd@rolling-space.pt.

 

  • Use of Hyperlinks:
The Rolling Space website may contain links to other websites managed by third parties to which Rolling Space has no direct or indirect access.

When using the links to these sites, you must review and accept the rules of that site before using it.  Rolling Space cannot guarantee the quality of these sites, nor can Rolling Space assume any responsibility for the content or other functionality of these sites.

Rolling Space is neither responsible for the content nor the subject matter of any other website, including any website which has given access to its website or which has been gained access to through its website.

 

  • Other ways of collecting personal data:
Google Analytics: this is a tool that analyses the performance of this website, its statistics such as: page visits, unique visitors, time on the website, pages visited, rejection rates and keywords.  The data collected does not allow the visitor to be identified, nor does it allow him/her to become identifiable. Google Analytics' cookie policy and privacy policy can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#gajs

https://policies.google.com/

 

 

  • Security:
 The site is protected by a secure hypertext transfer protocol (HTTPS), which is currently the most secure version of the data transfer protocol between computer networks on the Internet, since it encrypts the data provided, and guarantees the security of the data sent and received by the user.

Access to the server and the database is protected by a unique login and password.

Your data will not be sold or rented.

Rolling Space guarantees the security of personal data through appropriate physical, electronic and procedural procedures.

Without prejudice to these guarantees, you should always take every precaution to protect your personal data while using the internet, namely by frequently changing passwords and ensuring the use of a browser that allows the use of SSL communication.

Nevertheless, any violation of personal data which could result in a risk to your rights and freedoms will be notified to the competent supervisory authority upon becoming aware of it.

 

  • Limitation of liability (use and risk):
Neither Rolling Space nor any other party involved in the creation, production, maintenance or implementation of this website may be held liable for any damages or damages, in terms of civil liability, arising from the correct or incorrect use of the website and its contents by the user, access to the user's computer and computer system by third parties, viruses, etc.

Although Rolling Space is committed to the security of the site and puts in place the appropriate technical, physical and logical protection measures, it cannot guarantee or declare that the available files are free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses, scripts or any other code or program that contain destructive or harmful properties.

 

  • Data storage:
The time period during which data is stored and retained varies according to the purpose for which the information is collected and processed. Where there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and retained for five (5) years after collection on a secure, conditional access server.

Once the maximum storage period has been reached, your personal data will be anonymized or securely destroyed/removed.

The server where the site is hosted belongs to an external provider whose infrastructure is located in Europe.

In turn the server where the database will be hosted is located in Portugal.

 

  • User Rights:
The General Regulation of Personal Data Protection presupposes the transparency of information, communications and the rules for the exercise of the rights of the data owners, which means that they have, among others, the following rights:

Right of access: the data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed and, if so, the right of access to his/her personal data and also, to the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data in question, the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, if possible the planned period of storage of the data, the existence of automated decisions, among others.

Right of rectification: The data subject has the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him from the controller. You may modify your information at any time by using one of the means of communication identified above.

Right to delete data (right to be forgotten): The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the deletion of his personal data. You may send a request for deleting to rgpd@rolling-space.pt.

Right to withdraw consent: The owners of personal data also have the right to withdraw their consent to the use and processing of their personal data, and may do so at any time using the contacts indicated on this website. Withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given.

Right to object: When personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purposes of such marketing, which includes the definition of profiles. We remind you that you may, at any time, withdraw your consent to all specific uses we make with your information (newsletters, e-mails, etc.).

 

  • Data Sharing:
Rolling Space may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of maintenance, technical support or marketing, and they may have access to some of the personal data, in particular the data necessary for contractual purposes.

Rolling Space ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never transmitting data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service.

Where required by law, we may have to disclose your personal data to authorities or third parties, in which case our control over how your personal data is protected is limited.

 

  • Change to the Privacy Policy:
Rolling Space reserves the right to change, modify, add or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.

 

  • Applicable Law and Jurisdiction:
This Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with Portuguese law. The user gives consent to the attribution of jurisdiction to the Portuguese courts to know any action arising from and/or related to this privacy policy, as well as the use of this site.

Without prejudice to the above, all data subjects have the right to file a complaint with the Portuguese supervisory authority - Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD).

 

;